Distribution of property jointly held by husband & wife & legal heirs


My wife died 18 months ago without will.Three legal heirs. Son daughter myself. Son relinquished his share in my favour.Daughter avoiding signing the documents despite commitment of equal share to her after evaluation of properties.What is the best way out for settlement.If at all going for litigation what are the expenses going to be?religion sikh.


Answers (1)

Until and unless the daughter will relinquish her rights, you will not be able to get her half share in the entire property as the husband is not the first class legal heir and the son and the daughter are the first class legal heirs. you will have to convince your daughter to relinquish her right in your favor.
Fee and expenses depends upon you case and the counsels of your area


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I own, jointly with my wife, a flat in Kochi, Kerala. Consequent on her sudden demise, I wish to sell the same. Neither of us have executed any will. …

Read More

I have dispute with my husband.Earlier we bought a house jointly.It is registered in both of our names..Due to domestic fight he drove me out of the h…

Read More

My husband's step father is asking us to leave his home and used to beat my husband and his mother quite often till some time back. 2nd marri…

Read More

I live in overseas , my husband have some properties ( land and house)in Kerala , our relationship is not good at this point, so I want to know if I c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue