×

quesDisputed land as a gift deed.

My father gifted a land to my aunt by the oral promise that she will give money. But later she didn't pay money and so we cancelled the gift agreement by mentioning the dispute in the land. The land was sold to us by the owner after his case rejected in the court. By hiding this my aunt husband and the land owner sold the disputed land. So My ain't husband cheated us by helping to buy the disputed land. Now after we cancelled my aunt is claiming ownership of the land even though there is a case against this land. And she is not allowing us to file complaint and the landowner not returning our money. What we can do in this situation?

  • ansPlease mention the nature of the case. The gift unless put into writing and registered on payment of stamp duty has no force. You are silent how the aunt's husband and the owner has colluded when you have already got the land. 4. on receipt of answers raised above proper advice can be made.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My friend needs help i.e. his family is staying in Central - Government Property and…
My grandfather got a Chitta and adangal by government over 50 years ago, and we…

My father Sekhar 1st elder brother Sarma died on dec-26th 2014, he remained as bachelor…

My father died in 2003. We are 4 children, 2 sons and 2 daughter. I…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly