×

quesDispute of property

I have a property under my parent's names who have passed away. I have applied for the mutation and transfer of property in my name. I have the land allotment papers and receipt under my parents names. Someone who is trying to grab the property says he has an affidavit of agreement from my mother selling the land to him. The original papers of the land is still with me. I know he is a fraudster trying to grab the land because my mother has never sold the property to anyone. I just want to know in legal terms if it is possible for whatever affidavit he has to be legal without the original papers of the land.

  • ansMere affidavit has no value. Sale of property has to be by registered sale deed, in addition consideration ought to have been received by your mother for sale of said property. On basis of the death certificate of your parents apply for mutation of property in your name notice will be issued to all legal heirs if any. In case, no objection is received property would be mutated in your name.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We have an allotted a plot in since 1984 by Gram Panchayat. But long period…
In hindu religion, Dadaji or father ki do property hai yadi father ki property maa…
My bank financed an amount of Rs.28,50,000/- for my building but my builder is registering…
I have ancestral property in BIhar. My father recently died. These ancestral property have no…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly