Developer increased maintenance charges without prior notification


I am a NRI with a plot of land on the outskirts of Mumbai. I haven’t paid maintenance charges on the property for 10 years. The developer did not notify me of the charges annually even though my telephone and email address haven’t changed in the last 15 years. I have followed up with them by email since 2013 for details on how much I owe, but got no response from them. In Jan'18 I visited India and went to their office and was given an invoice of Rs 1,80,000, being maintenance charges from 2006 to 2018. I have been given time until Aug’18 to pay the dues. I would like these charges to be waived considering that the developer failed to notify me of the charges on an annual basis and despite me following up with them since 2013. I am financially not in a position to make the payment by August. Also, the annual charge has increased from Rs 7k in 2008 to Rs 20k in 2018. Does the developer not have to notify us of the increases before implementation? Do I have a case to argue these points?


Answers (1)

Hi. Firstly I would like to know your status in relation to the plot of land. Are you allotted the land on ownership basis or on lease or in some other position. Only then I will be in a position to comment further. Generally what happens is that the developer sells the plots or apartments to various purchasers against valuable consideration and then as per law the developer is obligated to form an association of allottees like a society or other organisation within the stipulated period mandated by law. Until such organisation or society is formed, the allottees or purchasers are required to pay the outgoings of their respective premises to the developer and on the society or organisation being formed, the developer has to handover the management of accounts in respect of the sums collected from the purchasers, to the society or organisation. I would suggest to request the developer to give you a break up of what all is included in the invoice given to you. Please keep in mind that once you are allotted a plot or flat on ownership or lease basis then you become liable for it's outgoings. So that liability of yours does not get absolved just because you have been writing emails to the developer. In case of statutory dues like property tax levied by the local body or municipal corporation or land revenue, you need to be extra vigilant as non payment of the same can render your plot liable to be attached by the statutory authorities which will thereafter be sold for recovering the arrears from you. However if the developer has been collecting the maintenance charges then in case if there is any increment in the same then he is obligated to notify the purchasers about such increase with proper details as to why the increase has been made. You will have to provide me additional details like your agreement copy and other relevant papers to enable me to give a more holistic advice. Thanx


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother and her 3 sisters have an ancestral house which is occupied by 2 sisters including my mother. The other sister, occupying the house, is not …

Read More

Legal opinion in the matter of Land ownership. Dear sir, A piece of land is originally in the name of Late Mr. Bapuji Khule. He Expired in 1966. Mr. B…

Read More

In Co-operative Housing Society at Borivali (W), Mumbai. Body members including Chairman and Secretary are denying the terrace access to other society…

Read More

I want to apply the petition for separation my family property in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. We are 2 brothers but my elder brother is capturing the whole…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue