daughters share in Ancestral property

Hi, We have an ancestral property in the name of my maternal grand father. My grandfather expired in 1995. He had 3 sons and 2 daughters, eldest daughter being my mother who passed away in 2002. my uncles are asking us to sign the no objection to register the property in their names. Does my mother has a share in her fathers ancestral property and can we claim her share? thanks for your reply vee sharma

Answers (1)

223 votes

Yes. all daughter have share in the ancestral property and you can claim share in the ancestral property. dont sign on any document and I can help you file a suit for partition and get your share in accordance with law.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles