Daughters rights in the property of father


Dear Sir,I wanted to know my father has 3 sisters they are asking for equal share let me know are they're eligible for this,As this property belongs to my grandstParents means there father but registered with my grandmother we have 6 acre Bangalore rural region Kindly let me know

Answers (1)


84 votes

The daughters have equal right in the parental property after the advent of amendment in Hindu Succession Act 1956, that came into force since 9th sept 2005. The Hindu Succession Act, 1956, originally didn't give daughters equal rights to ancestral


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a muslim girl.my father and mother is at the edge of divorce.case is under court for compensation.father get remarried.now, he is trying to sell …

Read More

There is a property on my father's name. We have all the documents. It was bought by my father and grandfather. They jointly paid for the property…

Read More

My great grandfather had two sons A and B. Again A have three sons and B have only one son. The sons of A told us that your grandfather selled all you…

Read More

Father had some ancestral property. Father passed away in 2012 and still the property is in his name. Can sisters claim share in that property?…

Read More