Confused among the BDA, BBMP A & B Khata.

In Property Law
I am thinking of buying a plot to build a house for myself. Everyone says to go for BDA sites to be risk free, but expensive whereas BBMP plots are relatively lesser expensive. Does it really matter? 1. If I buy a BDA site, eventually its going to be handed over to BBMP only, so why is a craze for BDA sites 2. BDA also have A khata and B khata? 3. When BDA hands over to BBMP, will it be A or B khata? 4. Land is A khata, house is B khata? - How is it possible?

Answers (1)

146 votes
The BBMP is a municipal corporation who collects taxes and maintains the layout of building according to plan approved by BDA. BDA is a land developer. They do the zoning, planning & regulation of land. The builder seek to approach them for building and layout plans. With regard to Khata A is an revenue record which was issued by the concerned authority after verifying the plan approved and taxes paid by the owner. The Khata B is issued when a construction or property was not in accordance with plan or without any approval.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."