Clarification regarding family dispute over ancestral property


Question 1. my great grandfather bought agricultural land on the name my grandfather .my grandfather had 3 sons, but he gave land to only 2 sons .... i am the son of that 3rd one who didn't get anything ..... do we have right in that land ..... is the property ancestral ?? ( 1. my grandfather is dead & grandmother is alive. 3. my grandfather had a sister which is alive. 4. my grandfather didn't give us anything from his property . ) Question 2. my father's grandmother lives with us . ( she dies in 2007 , she has 1 son and 1 daughter ) all her expenses of medicines were given by my father only.... her own son ( my grandfather + his 2 sons ) had never given a penny on her treatment ( she was heart patient + other).my father's 2 brothers now want equal right in money which she has . should they deserves right in it... if yes, them who will pay us all the expense of treatment which is more than that money ? Plz answer both questions differently.

Answers (1)


245 votes

Property which is inherited in three generations then it becomes ancestral in fourth generation now the question is how your grandfather transferred the property to his two sons if the transfer has been done validly according to law then certainly you won't get any share. Regarding the expense on the treatment of your grandmother all his sons and daughters are equally liable for the same but you can recover the same within three years from the date of expenses if the money of your grandmother is in your posession then certainly they can claim through court then yoy can claim your expenses of treatment by wsy of counter clsim


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles