Clarification on transfer of sole ownership in brother's name


Hello I am planning to buy a property in Mumbai, India jointly with my brother. I am including my brother in the agreement since he is getting a big discount on the property since he works in the same company. All the payment for the property cost will be done by me. I wanted to check if there is a way after the registration is completed to transfer the property completely in my name - Can it be done by creating a power of attorney by my brother on my name to have exclusive rights to sell or make any decision related to the property? Thanks in advance!

Answers (1)


167 votes

Dear Client,

What discount your brother is getting? just for discount why are you complicating the things. Better take the property on your name, if required, give POA to your brother who can buy on your behalf.

Further , even if you buy property jointly on your and your brother name, tomorrow for transferring the same, stamp duty of around 30% of the market value will be attracted. Think and decide.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles