Clarification on the ancestral property division amongst siblings

I with 1 sister and 7 brothers own an ancestrol property would like to know that if one of my brother got the Govt job of my father and is not sharing any of the benefits of the same to the remaining brothers ....then what should be the property distribution to be given to that brother??

Answers (1)

277 votes

Hindu undivided family it was ancestral all siblings entitle to that property ...even he can also claim to that he have rights on that share ...basically how the response from other siblings also but here mutual understanding also can working

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles