Clarification on sale of share in joint property


My father and his brother have bought a joint property of 100sq yards in 1967 in delhi . It is on leasehold . They both are no more. On deed there is no share mention i think it is 50-50percent My uncle build 2 storey house on 50sqrd yards in1967 And my father build 3storey house on backside 50sq yards in 1967 Know my uncle son wants to rebuild his house But I don’t he also don’t want to make it freehold the entire property And on deed there is no mention of area at which we live i mean we partion it 50yrd -50yrds but mention in any document I just want to can i sell my 50sq yrd plot without my uncle son permission or can i take loan to rebuild my house againts my share of property


Answers (1)

Well as it seems from the case, the property is still leasehold. Also, the property was jointly purchased by your father and your uncle so without partition or without the concurrence of the joint owner (now your uncle's son) it is not possible to sell the property. But yes, you can take a loan against your share in the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir, I am from Delhi , my we have a property in my mother's name, my both parents passed away a few years ago. We have four siblings : Two br…

Read More

Property is in the name of 5 persons. 2 persons have covered extra area from balance. Out of 3, 1 has sold his property (property registered in his na…

Read More

My gradndfathers elder brother having no legal issues, drafted a will in 1996 on a normal paper, in favour of my mother. But now, neither my grandfath…

Read More

Behavior of my son &daughter in law is totally changed aftee resistoring property in their names.i want to take my property back…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue