Clarification on legal heirs of a deceased Hindu male


My father is an Hindu male died intestate in 1995. He had self acquired a property. My father had 2 sons and 6 daughters and I am one among the daughters (aged 68 yrs). One of his (father) married son pre deceased him in 1986. Currently, we are only two daughters surviving as class 1 legal heirs and all my other married siblings have died. Please clarify me, who are the rightful heirs to sell the property. Do the children's of my late siblings too are rightful heirs? Are they also required to sell the property? Buyers demand to get sale deed executed by all legal heirs including heirs of died siblings. PL clarify how to proceed with this.

Answers (1)


253 votes

Yes, the children of the predeceased son also shall be entitled to share your father's estate along with you, your brother and sister. All of you should jointly execute the sale deed in favour of the purchaser of the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles