Children whose name is not on the document claim property


This regarding partition of a property. Father and mother died. After that 6 sons did partition of their fathers property. But for mother's property, the name of 2 younger son is not written on document. Since the document is written before the birth younger 2 sons. Are they eligible to claim the property of their mother in this regard. Or only 4 sons whose name is written on document?

Answers (1)


152 votes

Hi ,
Was the document u mentioned is a will executed by the mother before her death or the sons partioned it after her death ..if it's a will , the two sons are not entitled ..
.. if the all the sons have mutually shared it then the two sons are also eligible


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I AM A WOMAN . AGE 60 YEARS . MY FATHER HAS 4 CHILDREN , 3 SONS AND 1 DAUGTER. HE WAS PASSED AWAY IN 1990 . HE HAS SOME LANDS. I DONT TAKE ANY PROFIT …

Read More

My father is having a self acquired property and he died in 1980s & my mother died in 1990s. We have 12 kids (4 sons and 8 daughters). Out of thes…

Read More

I am hindu. My father bought a plot 4 years back and register it in my name. We planned to construct a building in it, but one person is now claiming …

Read More

We have property in the name of my mother and my grandfather.. (both died) we brother don't want partition now.. but my father want to give the sh…

Read More