Cheated by landlord under consolidation ( exchange ) & resold land


I have purchased an agriculture land in Delhi in 1983 from Landlord  through registered sale deed. But due to some circumstance, I failed to get it mutated in my name in revenue department record. Take undue benefit of this point (mutation) landlord  with connivance with another landlord of villages exchange land under consolidation process by tempering entries of revenue department also. The exchanged land and further sold new purchasers. I got to know about the same when I visited revenue department office in 2009 to get the mutation in my name, that my land is further sold to 5-6 parties. Here I would like to state that SDM clearly mentioned in his order that crime was committed by landlord  Now the matter is pending in the court of Financial Commissioner. The main issue is:- Whether I can be declared as an owner on the basis of my registered sale deed despite the fact that the khasra no. Of said land have been changed. Can I claim the land presently in the name of land


Answers (1)

Civil remedy may be helpful to get compensation and a criminal proceeding can also be effective to take compensation as on the present date keeping in view the registry documents in your favor. There are possibilities from long run and tedious litigation to get money finally or depending on the situation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father was the sole owner of a freehold property with conveyance deed registered in his name .He died leaving behind an unregistered will bequeathi…

Read More

My father given me 71 decimal land through Hibba (unregistered) in 1998 and then mutation was also done in the same year and the govt rent receipt als…

Read More

My father a jain bought land in his name and added 4 names during registration and they were also partners in a firm. 3 partners sold their share in l…

Read More

At the time of selling a plot of land who should produce the BLRO Porcha - the Developer or the Seller(s) ? We have the Title Deed and the Mutation Ce…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue