Can you add nominee(s) to your property?


Hi, I have bought a property and I am the sole owner. The property construction is complete and we have been given possession of the same. Registration of the property would be done in next 1-2 months. I wanted to add my parents as nominee so that in case something happens to me, my parents would get the property after me. Can you please let me know, what is the procedure of adding nominee to the property and if its allowed?


Answers (2)

Hi, I have bought a property and I am the sole owner. The property construction is complete and we have been given possession of the same. Registration of the property would be done in next 1-2 months. I wanted to add my parents as nominee so that in case something happens to me, my parents would get the property after me. Can you please let me know, what is the procedure of adding nominee to the property and if its allowed?

Sir,
Once the registration is over your will become to the absolute owner of the said property. In the said registration time your can make nominee of your parents in the same deed. in the said sale deed you cant mention the future transfer clause.

Once after the registration is complete and you will become the absolute owner, then you can execute a a WILL infvour of the property to your parents. This will come into effect only after some thing happen to you and then your parents will both become the absolute right holder.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

A division bench (two-judge bench) of the Bombay High Court, comprising of Justice Oak and Justice Sayed, recently upheld the rights of successors over nominees. The court stated that the nominees are appointed, to ensure that the subject matter of the nomination is protected, until the legal heirs or legal representatives of the deceased take appropriate steps, such as obtaining probate of the will of the deceased or letters of administration of the estate of the deceased, ..

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Our family has decided to divide a property with mutual understanding which is verbal. I want to carry it out legally on paper. How I can do it?…

Read More

I purchased a property from an owner whose house is mortgaged. The bank and the seller contacted me and I became ready to buy the property as the bank…

Read More

Father died in 1995. Does daughters have share in father's self acquired property? …

Read More

I have made registered sale agreement with vendor by paying 0.1% of purchase price. Per sale agreement, the validity is mentioned as 3 months, but I w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue