LawRato

Can siblings claim their right on property transferred by gift deed


22-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
Dear sir/madam my mother(hindu) got a land from her father about 3 katthas but she gave me 2 katthas as a gift deed and registered. now my sister claim equal portion and lodge a coat case. what would be its result? may I do again a gift deed for me for remaining portion of land.my mother is alive.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
732 votes
Dear Querist, a gift once made cannot be revoked unless there is any specific condition for its revoking. As gift deed is already executed So your sister cannot claim it. But other part of it is, your sister as a legal right in her mother's property. But as your mother during her lifetime has disposed off her rights, now no one can question.

Please feel free to call us, if any further queries.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."