Can I sell minor's share of property?


is it possible to sell minors share in the property , pleaseadvise


Answers (3)

Hello,
U/S 11 of the Hindu minority and guardianship Act, one cannot sell the property of a minor even if he is a de facto guardian. There are judgments of SC wherein it has been held that one has to take the court's permission to the extent of its satisfaction and only then can that person deal with the property of the minor. For further details you may contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

"As per clause (a) of subsection (2) of Section 8 no immovable property of the minor can be mortgaged or charged or transferred by sale, gift, exchange or otherwise without the previous permission of the court,"

"Under sub-section (3) of Section 8, disposal of such an immovable property by a natural guardian, in contravention of subsection (1) or subsection (2) of Section 8, is voidable at the instance of the minor or any person claiming under him,"

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Dear Sir/Madam
Thank you for choosing me as your council and i will try to answer your query in most cordial manner.
In India, rights of 'minors' i.e. person who has not completed the age of 18 years, are protected specifically by one special Act called as "The Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956". The Act protects the rights of a Hindu Minor and also deals with legal relationship with his legal guardians. According to section 4(b) this Act, there are four kinds/position/classification of 'Legal Guardian', and rights, duties and obligations of 'legal guardians' towards the minor are different depends upon there classification under the section 4(b). I am assuming that Inquirer is a 'Natural Guardian' as specified in section 6 of the Act, of minor and in that case he/she can transfer the minors's estate under section section 8 of the Act. The section 8 of Act , specifically say that legal guardian can sell/transfer the minor's estate for benefit of minor after due permission of 'District Judge'. Your application shall be moved under section 8 of Act read with provisions of 'Guardians of Ward act 1890'. The application would have to justify the need of sale for the benefit of minor. The application shall contain all the information stated in section 11 of Guardians of Ward act 1890.
I hope your query is answered.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

we have filed a suit on 2005 but we didn't attended a court single time. In 2008 we have received as "judgement Plaintiff is absent,No repres…

Read More

maam i have purchased a property recently and it has not been mutated in my name yet the process is going on. another property owner just side to my p…

Read More

I have a retail showroom on which status quo order has been passed. Can i continue with my business on that property?…

Read More

Hello sir, I booked a plot in 2006, i have a "agreement of sale cum reservation" so far we have not get a plot, after repeated request, so i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue