Can I sell jointly owned property after demise of my sister?


Hi, We own a flat in Chennai which is bought jointly by me, my sister and sister-in-law (my brother's spouse). My sister passed away recently. We want to sell the flat now. Please let me know what is the legal implications. My sister's husband is no-more and she had no child. We are from Muslim community.

Answers (1)


333 votes

The question to settle here is who the legal heirs of your deceased sister are as sharers, residuaries and distant kindred, as you have stated that your sister's husband too passed away and they had no children. The legal heirs of your sister also have to join you and your sister-in-law (brother's wife) in selling the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles