Can I register the sale of property in another state ?


I have some landed property in Bihar. I stay now in Kolkata. Can I register the sale in Kolkata? If not as the area is very much in the interior, can the sale registration be done in Patna instead of the registration office of the territory?


Answers (2)

Earlier there was such provision to register the property in Kolkatta. But now the property can be registered either in district registry office or sub registry office where the property is situated.you may take steps to register it in district town.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It can not be done at kolkata. Earlier it can also not be done at Patna as there was a notification of the state govt. to the effect that registration of land can only be done at the registry office under which the land falls. But now govt has come with new notification that it can be done any where in the state but not outside the state

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Few days back. My grandpa wanted to sell a piece of his land to the dealer to make the building / flat. The dealer finally came with the agreement pap…

Read More

my father constructed a house in the common land which is not registered. my uncle's are not allowing to do so. my father build the house with his…

Read More

I was allotted a plot in one of BPTP's project in faridabad. I paid Rs.10.7 lakhs. Because I shifted from one city to another I sent a change of a…

Read More

Dear Sir, 400kv transmission line is crossing though my land & 4 mangoes tree is coming in my land & it will be cut ,so I want to know that ho…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue