Can husband claim a share in in law's property after getting dowry


I got married 10 years back . My wife is elder one having 1 younger sister and brother . I took 5 lacks dowry at the time of marriage. After my marriage my father in law took many lands . Approximately 10 acars of land and 10 open plots . Now when we asking some property i mean 2 acars of land they are saying now we are not give . We will give in future if we have interest otherwise not. I have 2 daughter's. They are thinking all property should go to their son. Does we dont have right to ask and get

Answers (1)


243 votes

Hello you can't do anything now. Because your father in-law alive. You can't ask for lands now .the property belongs to them. If they are interested to give property their choice. Your wife can't demand.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

IF ONE LADY IS MARRIED WITH NO DOWRY, PROPERTY NOTHING SHE DID NOT TAKE ANYTHING FROM HER FATHER,HER HUSBAND ALSO DIDNOT HAVE ANY PROPERTY DUE TO HIS …

Read More

I'm Hindu unmarried boy 28-year-old .my family consists of 5 members.father mother elder married sister me and younger unmarried sister. the issue…

Read More

If i am buying a house in my wifes name for thirty lacs is there any income tax enquiry…

Read More

Husband brother is not allowing to construct house in common property. what have to do in this case.…

Read More