Can grandson claim share in property given by the High Court


There was a person Say Mr.K living in Kerala , he was cultivating a land and in 1984 Kerla High court has given this land to this guy, by land Ceiling act. Mr.K has got two son 1) Mr.M and Mr.S. In 1996 Mr.K writes a partition deed for this sons as they get married and possesion is given to them. Mr.S sold the property to my mother in 2002. We didnt know he had two children. Now Mr.M's son and daughter has filed a case saying this is ancestor property and court has to give it back. Important points 1) In 2002 when Mr.S sold to us , his father Mr.K was alive and he precided all the discussion with us. 2) Even now Mr.K is still alive and he is pushing his grandsons to file a case. Totally confused now, what would be the outcome now, lawyer says since its not earned by Mr.K and given by court settlement, grandsons cannt claim it. Can some one please guide me on this. Thanx in advance


Answers (1)

First you understand that it is not ancestral property .Ancestral property is defined as the property whose title has not changed for last 4 generations i.e. from great grandfather to great grandson without being interrupted by any partition/settlement/sale/gift deed or will. If it is not so, then it is not an ancestral property.

Children of Mr.M's and Mr. S have no legal right over their father's property if they are alive.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We had hold our land for more than 35 years but the vicious neighbor had his eyes on it as we were poor no one had to backup that time 17 years back h…

Read More

There is an agricultural land inherited. My sister claiming right in it. we are two brothers and one sister. Property is given to a person on theka to…

Read More

My father has been tenant for last 50 years of a shop.We are paying rent regularly but from last 3 years landlord is not accepting rent though we sent…

Read More

Issue is my father had bough a land from a person later on we got he passbooks. its been 20 years but the land is still on the person name from whom w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue