LawRato

Can an abandoned land be reclaimed after 50 years


02-May-2023 (In Property Law)
70 years ago my grandfather left the 50-bigha land and settled in another place. Can we get that land again..
Answers (1)

Answer #1
858 votes
You can claim ownership of the said land only if you have some documents to prove that the land was earlier owned by your grandfather and that he settled to some other place without transferring the same to anyone else.
If you want to claim the ownership merely on the basis of the fact that he was in possession of the land earlier would not be sufficient to entitle you to land as a legal heir.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."