Can a property which is under a loan liability be donated


The property is clearer, The home loan is up to the next 14 years. Can a property be donated?

Answers (1)


84 votes

If there is an agreement between the creditor and the borrower that the property is mortgaged against the loan provided, then no third party right/interest can be created in respect of the said property without the consent of the creditor. Donation creates third party (donee) right in the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can registeration may be done on 3 names ? Among 3 one is minor.…

Read More

My father purchased a land in 1950, magar unhonay registry nahi karai, aur na hi hamary pas koi legal paper hai,lekin possession hamaray hi Hai,aaj bh…

Read More

A volunteer has agreed to donate a 9 by 9 feet temple by way of constructing it to a government hospital. Can this construction be legally sanctioned?…

Read More

My neighbour is trying to create a new route (rasta) from his house which is completely my land.Moreover he has already a clear route joining the main…

Read More