Can a mother gift a property to her child


My father bought a land registered in his and mother's name. Built a house. Last year he expired. Can my mother gift to any one of us directly the ownership. Is the consent of other children is required for it.

Answers (3)


221 votes

If the property was registered jointly with your father’s and mother’s name then after the death of your father his share equally distributed among his legal heirs. So the whole property could not sell or gifted by your mother. She can only gift her share and not her husbands share . If the property is registered in any of the siblings then others must be a party in that registered deed


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

99 votes

It appears that you have not posted the complete facts and suggests deeper issues. Anyhow, there is nothing that prevents the mother dealing with her property or the share in the property in whichever or whatever way at her discretion.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
300 votes

Mother can gift her undivided rights to anyone of her choice. Her undivided rights mean her undivided right as per title deed (since the property was purchased in her name and in the name of her husband) and inherited right being the widow of her deceased husband. Your father's undivided right will be inherited by his wife and children and by his mother if mother was alive at the time of his death. (the details of inheritance is stated on the assumption that your father and mother are Hindus). In other cases, there will be slight variation as far as the inheritance is concerned and the right to gift undivided rights remains to be the same.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

does property gifted from father to son via gift deed attract stamp duty in Mumbai ?…

Read More

I am  ,iam 57 years old,iam Hindu ,iam from .i have one brother and one sister. In 2006​ our ancestral property was partitioned to my brother a…

Read More

My grandfather died in 1982 with inherited agricultural land he had 2 sons and 5 daughters and wife so according to Hindu law 2 sons and his wife get …

Read More

Father's ancestor's property is on my mother's name.Also property my father purchased is also in my mother name. Mother never earned money…

Read More