Buying a plot of deceased person from his widow


I am buying a plot from the widow of a deceasd person. Presently sale deed and registration and mutation is in the name of deceased person. I dont know whether any will is there or no.. Probably no.should I buy ? Will my registration and mutaion get complete only with the death certificate of actual owner...what are documents I should look for ? Both the party are hindu

Answers (1)


130 votes

In this case you have to know the legal heirs of the deceased person and then if you want you can go ahead to buy the plot from the deceased person legal heirs. After getting getting registered then you need to do mutation in your name


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles