Builder not handing over the flat although full amount paid


Hi, I purchased a flat from a builder (not reputed builder. he is a newbie). I booked it in 2015 and paid the down payment via online transfer. The rest I paid via loan from DHFL home loan on 2016 December. Since then he is saying he will complete and give the handover soon. But he has not completed the house yet. There are still lot of work to be done. While buying the house, he told the total price is 31 lakhs including the parking and other charges. The duty and registration was paid by me. Last week he called me and asked to pay 1.2 lakhs against the service tax. He forgot to charge the service tax and someone from the society has paid the service tax on his own and thats why he is getting the notice from IT people. What I don't understand is he is claiming 15% tax on 25% of the entire cost. The GST was introduced after I purchased the flat. My question is what are the legal options available for me and am I liable of that service tax he is asking for.


Answers (1)

OK, you can file a case in RERA court bhubaneswar to get your flat in time, as far as disputes are concerned we have to see the sales agreement .
I am the first advocate in Odisha to file the first case in RERA, my client got an satisfactory solution just in about 2 months for filing the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, 1. My contractor has made two written agreements (signed by Notary) with two different persons against one apart. Both buyers have taken loan fro…

Read More

I have invested in commercisl office space builder has crossed the time to give posession and have stopped paying me assured retutrn.…

Read More

Booked a flat in G Noida in July 2015, builder has mentioned November 2017 date of possession. Project started in mid of 2014. The over all completion…

Read More

Sir, i decided to buy a flat/second floor(840 sq feet) in Chennai and it belongs to the panchayat.Now I have applied for the loan in private bank but …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue