Builder not giving delay compensation.Apartment size not as promised


Filed a RERA case against my builder who has delayed my apartment handover till 5 months and also not giving compensation. Also, actual size of the apartment is less what was promised

Answers (1)


266 votes

If a RERA case is filed, you're on the right track. Please collect all the documents and information required in support of your cousin regarding delay as well as the size of the apartment being lesser than agreed upon. Since the property may not have been registered yet, the booking form and confirmation letters are important.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles