Brother's share in father's property that has already been transferred


My mother in law (Father's mother) gave me 4 acres of Farm. And My father do have 6 acres of Farm. So can I claim my right on that Father's 6 acres to get half to me I.e. 3 acre and half to my brother Keeping my previous 4 acre safe? Or my brother can claim on my 4 acre given by mother in law. ? Thanking you in anticipation!

Answers (1)


285 votes

If the 4 acres of land has been transferred by your mother in law to you, all land documents are in your posession, all formalities are completed regarding the transfer and the land has been effectively transferred in your name then you are the lawful owner of that land. Your brother cannot have any objection to the 4 acre land that you own in your name.

You can request your father how he wants to distribute the land bearing area of 6 acres. This can be done with a prior arrangement between you three or by drafting of a WILL. He will decide on that. If he dies intestate (without making a WILL) then the land owned by your father will be distributed equally between you and your brother.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can a property be purchased by NRI relative and brother jointly, wherein the amount will be financed by Nri, and can the amount be repatriated by brot…

Read More

father dies without will. two sisters chase younger brother and illegally locks all property though brother was living with father. two sisters don…

Read More

My brother is a Christian and an NRI. He wants to purchase a property in Goa using Form 60, but the property is above 50 lac. I am told a PAN card wil…

Read More

dear am a Muslim and I want to ask you about my father property, if my father make a will to my brother for his all property, then is there any law to…

Read More