Bought a property with POA from A who died his son not giving property


I bought a part of the land from a person 'A' and got power of attorney because at that time (3 yrs back) registry was not available. After 3 years the person 'A' died and his son got the registry of the entire land of his father in his name, which includes my land also. Now the son of person 'A' is avoiding talking to me to resolve the issue. In this case what should I do? Do I have rights on the land bought from person A (power of attorney). Even when his son got the registry in his name? Thanking you.

Answers (1)


64 votes

U can file a suit for specific performance and agreement to sell in district court ....................,.................................
......................... .............................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Nikhil Singh
Singh & Associates, Hubli
2 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles