Bought a property but dimensions wrongly mentioned in a sale seed.


Resp sir/mam, I am going to purchase a property at anna nagar chennai.but when parent documents were verified,it is noted that the dimensions are wrongly mentioned in the parent sale seed.how to go about buying this property??the seller says he will file affidavit,register it and settlement in favour of his spouse.but my advocate insists on rectification deed. But this will cause a huge amount to the seller to pay full stamp duty....what to do???

Answers (1)


118 votes

Why you are bothered about the sellers financial burden. If you want to have peace of mind listen to the advice given by your advocate . It is a must to see the devolution of title and whether it corresponds to the description of the property put up for sale.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles