Bangladeshi person bought a land in India his widow wants share


Have any rights that a Bangladeshi person came India in 1991 and make a land did by his own name from his cousin to shown local address .After that his was go back his country and after some year's his was pass away .In the mean time before 8 years the donar also (cousin )pass away .In this running year Bangladeshis widow wife came India and claims for land where the cousins familiar living before 55 years .Now the questions is any rights to gat land Bangladeshi ?

Answers (1)


174 votes

yes the widow can claim the land in accordance with the land law in India if the property is situated in India. if the family members are not giving the land then the widow may claim the land before the respective court of law through a lawyer who can best deal these kind of matters. for any case the deed showing the property owned by the deceased husband is very much required.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles