Authorities asking for more money for title change


I bought a new commercial shop recently in Hyderabad for which i paid registration fee of 1.2lac which includes Mutation also. But now, my local authorities are asking me to pay 10000 for changing my property title to my name..

Answers (1)


194 votes

Usually registration fee is different from Mutation fee to be paid to GHMC so if the fee is determined by such officer you need to pay the pending taxes along with the fee for mutation along with deed of sale


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i have my ancestors land but i dont have the possession over the land. now when i want to get the mutation done in my name land officers are rejecting…

Read More

My name is Shahid Ali Khan. I have my 800 sq ft (approx) flat in Kolkata, tollygunj area. It's registered in my name. Mutation has been done. Regu…

Read More

My grandfather died in sept, 2009. He had two properties. He left behind his wife(my grandmother), 2 daughters and 1 son. The son is independent and m…

Read More

My dad's cousin purchased a plot from main owner in 1987 on General Power of attorney (gpa) which is irrevocable mentioned in papers with consideratio…

Read More