×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Are there any occupancy right to property given to SC/ST in India


Sir I am a scheduled caste women residing in ballari, we have constructed a small home with 2 rooms ,roof covering with cement sheets in government land and paying property tax from last 16 years and enjoying the property the same so can i get any rights on my property on the basis of any sc/st ptcl act please provide the information for the same. Regards.


Answers (1)

Sir/madum, you are saying that constructed house un government land and since 16 years is paying tax.if it comes in gp limits, they could be issued demand and katha extracts. So PTCL is not helpful. But, the documents like tax paid recept, demand extracts, etc., do not give exclusive title. If GP at village levels can pass resolution and can issue pissession certificate. Then it becomes correct document to say that to have possessed title on the site and building.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

registration of partition deed is compulsory or it is an optional?…

Read More

Hello Sir, 1) Can anyone can offer any bid after due date of bidding for property. 2) When in advertisement it was written only DD is accepted and if …

Read More

Dear Madam/Sir, 1. Father gifted his property to his 3 children (Daughter-Son-Daughter) and to mother. (father died in 1992) 2. Mother registered pro…

Read More

Hi. We are planning to buy a 2 bhk in Pragathi Nagar however all the flats are approved by gram panchayat and the proprieties are G+5 we need help is …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue