×

quesAncestral property to be sold off by a son.

We have a house which was taken by my grandfather long before and he had 7 children from 2 wives, now the property is showing that its being named after my father and my uncle. So now if we want to sell that, will anybody of my father's sister or brother can take objection or file case on us?

  • ansDo you want to say that agreement for purchase on the said property is in the name of your father and uncle? If property was purchased by registered agreement and it is duly stamped, your father and uncle are absolute owners of said property. They are free to dispose it off.

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

we are 4 brothers. my mother and father are alive. they do not have a…

I HAVE A FLAT AT INFOCITY, PUNE, SASWAD ROAD, PHURSUNGHI, PUNE . I WISH TO…
Property is in name of two people (joint ownership). One of them recently expired ,…
Sir I am in process of buying a office. The property is under construction. The…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly