×

quesAncestral property dispute.

If there is an ancestral property past on from forefathers. Were A Father had 3 children from which 2 sons 1 daughter. Now the land was divided by father by getting consent decree passed in the Suit of 1939 under Bombay High Court to which only 2 sons was given rights to the property nothing to the Daughter. Now the Land was recently sold , can sons of daughter claim that land.

  • ansWhat basis you state it is ancestral property? If property was subject matter of litigation and consent decree passed sons would have share in said property. If the stated property was sold sons would only get share in the property.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have took shops under one society can society have rights on shop front space…
dear respected sir sorry for my bad English and conversation in my neighbor lie(Poha) firm…

Dear sir, Once upon a time one person written some of his land to temple…

My mothers aged 60 & her grandfather ( paternal) was five brothers. they got divided…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly