Allotment of parking space in builder after the payment


Builder has handed over the Flat after Registration of the flat. Though he had collected payment towards covered car parking space, he has not given allotment letter/ document duly marking the space with his seal and signature. He had given a copy of the layout marking the space earlier(without any signature and seal) which he changed recently without any consent from me. He has allotted the space to his tenants by marking with a paint on the space. Please guide me how to get the parking space


Answers (3)

I would like to know whether in the construction agreement carpark is mentioned with specific place or no at the time of registration. Whether any car park is allotted and you are using it Or not.Has he issued any cash receipt ? if so you can you can claim carpark.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

See what is the initial agreement with the builder and providing car parking facility is mentioned in the agreement he has to clearly demarcate for each flat . And if there is a violation on his part you can take action against the builder under the new Real Estate (Regulation and Development) ACT, 2016.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Car parking lots come under the definition of common areas, which comprise terraces, corridors, driveways, parks, swimming pools, gymnasiums, spas and such like spaces and amenities intended for the common use of all residents. As such, a flat owner is not legally entitled to be allotted any exclusive car parking slot. Usually, the residents' association takes over administration of common areas and amenities from the promoter-builder and allots car parking slots to its members based on mutual understanding and convenience. In the circumstances, better resolve the issue with the association.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

our society is 20yrs old, a person had purchased 2 flats on resale, on ground, n 1st floor and he covered 500sq ft,land behind his G,F, Flat and locke…

Read More

Dear Sir, Madam I had purchased a residential plot for my house construction and neighbor had already built the house and the common wall of 4.5 inch …

Read More

Sir, I bought one flat in under construction in building. Now builder has stopped construction in this building . He is telling that he has no money .…

Read More

I am Hindu . I have been allocated a stilt parking by builder under different building in same complex of 28 buildings .After the builder moved out th…

Read More