Agreement made on 100 rs. stamp paper, is it valid in law?

Dear Sir/Madam, My self & my Sister both are sign in mutual agreement on INR 100 /- stamp paper regarding family properties sharing. Witness is my father . The document was not registered. I would like to know is it valid document legally or not? Venugopal

Answers (1)

288 votes

Family properties settlement may be reduced into writing on Stamp paper also. The partition of properties may be oral or in written. If any of the parties disputed the execution of document, it can be decided by the court of law.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles