What is the procedure for divorce under Muslim law.


We belong Shia Muslim family. My brother wants to divorce his wife in religious procedure allowed by Muslim Personal Law. Kindly explain step by step procedure of it.

Answers (1)


205 votes

Shia man, who wishes to divorce, requires to make three declarations of divorce. Each declaration with interval of one menstrual cycle of wife and three declarations in three menstrual cycles (3 declarations not allowed in 1 menstrual cycle). If husband had intercourse with wife in
between that 3 menstrual period, divorce becomes void.

Each declaration requires two witnesses at each of three sessions of divorce pronunciation. In Shia Islam, the divorce process can be
revocable prior to 3rd declaration. Once 3rd declaration is pronounced
it’s irrevocable. Note that if wife is pregnant, she can’t be divorced, such divorces are void.

Disclaimer: The response to your query is general in nature not a legal advice to provide solutions to an individual problem. The response will
not create any attorney-client relationship. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel in the
relevant jurisdiction. The firm, its advocates and staff are not liable for any consequence of any action taken by the readers relying on information provided herein. The firm expressly disclaims all liability in respect of actions taken or not taken based on any contents of this page.

Learn what is triple talaq, rules related to this divorce under Islam and its validity in India at LawRato.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunita Bafna
Mumbai Central, Mumbai
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles