Second wife Muslim couple married under islamic shariah

In Muslim Law Law
I am a Muslim and married as a second wife, in future if UCC is applied so what about my marriage ? what would I do in this case when my husband wants to keep both (wives ) equally. If UCC will be applied so are the past marriages nullified

Answers (1)

191 votes
No. Not at all. lot of misunderstandings had been spread by particular political parties about UCC. Even if UCC bill get passed in future it will not having any retrospective affect so far as regard to Matrimonial rights. As laws are just to bring equality among all Indian Citizens. And marriage took place before that will not effect. As laws remains to provide justice and not to take away your rights.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate Vikash Shangari
City Civil Court, Jamshedpur
16 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."