LawRato

Muslim girl converted to Hindu get divorced and then marry a Muslim


In Muslim Law Law
Muslim girl converted to Hindu, and get divorced as per Hindu marriage act. Then marries a Muslim guy within 10 days of divorce and gets the nikhanama, is this marriage legal as per Muslim marriage act or Indian law?\n\nDo the girl need to convert again to Islam for this marriage to be valid?

Answers (1)


64 votes

Well, it is mandatory for any Woman to accept Islam if she had changed her Muslim Religion to Hindu or any other Religion. Mere getting married with a Muslim Man doesn't make her a Muslim again as per the Islamic Law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
9 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Fauzia Khan
Uzanbazar, Guwahati
13 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles