Married under Muslim and Special Marriage Act both


My wife and I submitted a 30 day notice to marry under the special marriage act then did a nikah ceremony after 3 weeks. Then, 10 days later, we got married under the special marriage act and got another certificate. Which of the 2 certificates has a legal standing in India?


Answers (5)

if both the spouses were muslim at the time of marriage then a nikah has same legal standing as of marriage under the special marriage act 1954. non the less marriage under the special marriage act is legally valid hence this certificate of marriage is valid for the other purposes also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Both the certificates have a legal standing in India.
As far registration of Muslim marriage is concerned, it can be registered under the State Marriage Registration Act of the State where it was solemnized and parties resides or under the Special Marriage Act,1954 anywhere in India where the Parties to marriage reside for not less than 30 days.
Thus, both the certificates are valid.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Neelkanth Hingraj Goswami
Dhobi Ali, Thane
13 years Experience

Both has a legal standing but you will be governed by Special Marriage Act in every aspect. It basically means surrendering your right to be governed by Muslim Marriage Act and all the other Muslim laws and be governed by Special Marriage Act.

Both certificate are valid in India . According to Muslim law, A nikahanama is a valid proof of both parties and according to special marriage act, a marriage certificate is also a valid proof. so don't take tension. Now you have two valid certificate to proof your marriage.

Special Marriage Act will survive, you will be treated under special Marriage Act provision. And now you will be govern by this Act only. Your nikah will not be treated legally valid becoz you have already overruled it.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I am 27 years old Hindu boy . I loved a Muslim girl from last 5 years . We want to marry each other but without changed aur relagion. Is it poss…

Read More

Im a Muslim woman and so is my family and my mother and brother are trying to kick me out their house i want to know if i have a share in my mother…

Read More

Does husband has right to meet his children under muslim law?…

Read More

second marrage is possible with out divorce for Muslim women ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue