Legality of re-marriage without getting divorce under Muslim law


hi I want to know what is india law for muslim man who wants to do second marriage with out giving divorce to first wife. Is second marriage is Illegal in india for muslim man ? Please reply

Answers (2)


286 votes

Second wife.is.allowed in.muslim but subject to consent from first wife for.second marriage
The second marriage can be also on ground that first wife is not keep good.health and able to fulfil all obligation needed in marriage and first wife is not able to.goce birth to child

And on this ground Muslim.man should get consent from his first wife and then only he can marry second time without divorce


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

90 votes

According to Muslim law and sharia, Muslim man can perform second marriage without giving divorce to first wife. Second marriage without divorce to first wife of man is valid. Second marriage of Muslim man is valid.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Fauzia Khan
Chaigali, Guwahati
10 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My wife Expired in Dec 2015 leaving a Daughter of 4 years , which I am Taking care now . Now I have Understood that my daughter would be having rights…

Read More

what should be the sister share in father property as per muslim law if father alive now. can father distribute property as per his decision to his so…

Read More

My Grandfather Died in 2010 he has some property and he has 3 sons and 1 daughter. In 2006 he exhibit a Hiba favouring all his property to 3 sons Witn…

Read More

Dear sir/ madam I want to know how can I file a court case against a person of indian origin living in saudi arabia from india .…

Read More