What does uncontested dismissed for default means


My case was a moto accdent case, and currently the status is "CASE DISPOSED" and Nature of Disposal : Uncontested--DISMISSED FOR DEFAULT. Can you please explain me the nature of the case and what caused this status of the case.


Answers (1)

Case Disposed means heard and disposed off its finished.
Uncontested means that no one has opposed the case and hence whatever has been filed has been accepted since no one opposed it
Case status - > Case disposed means that means that after hearing case is over and no more hearing will be there for that case . disposed of would imply that petition hearing has been completed after passing of reasoned order by the court . case has reached its logical conclusion .all legal proceedings have ended.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

A 21-year-old person under the influence of alcohol hit my father with a two wheeler and caused serious head injury (brain bleed, contusion, parietal …

Read More

Truck driver hit my father bike from backside and ran away and in hospital my father expired.While filing case my father bike license was expired,Can …

Read More

Compensation in favour of death victim was passed by MVACT in 2015, but the insurance company have appealed against it in Mumbai high court, I have hi…

Read More

My brother which is a government employee was driving a two wheeler motor cycle with a pillion rider and met an accident ,the rider survived the misha…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue