Motor accident case filed against dad even though driver was driving

Hi my dad’s name is in court case of motoraccident . One person died while driver was driving and dad was not even in car at that time . We have a case vs state . My dad just got major surgery and while he was in hospital he got summons to cone to court hearing . He is not in a position to move at all Do we have right to give application to delay the proceedings untill is well and able to walk to court . Thanks

Answers (1)

66 votes

In this cases the liability of the driver is only a vicarious in nature, while the owner has an absolute liability. so you just need to tender an application to court with documents supporting your fathers surgery after that court definitely allow you regarding the exemption from personal appearance.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Anup S Dhannawat
Borivali West, Mumbai
5 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles