LawRato

intimate video for online selling


27-Feb-2023 (In Media and Entertainment Law)
i am looking to make a headshave video where the girl gets kidnapped and gets shaved. apart from the shaving, the kidnapper forcefully kisses her and remove clothes ( not bra and panty ) and touches her all over. there is no direct nudity . the girl will be in bra and panty though. the girl has given her consent and willing to do the video for monetary benefits. but i want to know if its still legal to make the video ? and is it also legal to sell it online
Answers (1)

Answer #1
717 votes
You have to take the permission of Ministry of Broadcasting & Information & as such, parallely, if you are going to release such film across Theatre Screens, you will have to take the permission of Censor Board. If you won't take such permissions & still go for uploading of Videos online, you will fall in trouble if someone complaints to the above - mentioned authorities or if such video goes against the community-standards of any social media platform. However, these Days Public crave to watch such videos, so until & unless, you show entire nudity, no one is going to mark a red flag against you & as such, I don't think so, someone will complain if not you have suspicion on your enemies doing so. Despite that, you can always take a ground, that if Sacred Games can go viral in which a Woman shows her private parts, then why can't you make such a Video in which your message which you you want to convey is right & it is not illegal & as such, showing partial was the need of the times to showcase the reality of the society & considering the subject of the online movie.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."