Will grandchildren have any right in property if accused illegitimate?


my grandmother stayed in rented hse with husband and 2 step daughters and later with grand children husband passed in 1974 and origanal tenant in 1999 a case in small cause court saying the grandchildren not legal heirs and plaintiff says the grandmother was not married how serious is the acqusation is it abuse on character how serious? pl advise thanks.hindu family

Answers (1)


151 votes

It is neither, even if the Grandmother was not married and had a son, it is not illegal, the status of her illegitimate son is same as that of the legitimate son. Although, if it is simply an accusation then, you can provide the legal heir certificate and documents supporting your claim.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."