What if token money not being returned by landlord and no evidence?


i gave token money to rent a house in delhi rajinder nagar...booked the room on 11-nov-2017 room was to get vacted on 1-Dec-2017 but due to person reasons i can not move into the house..intimated landlord and broker on 27 nov 2017 i.e 4 days prior to date i was supposed to move in ...now broker whom i gave token money of 5000 is refusing to return it also landlord is saying do whatever you can do we will not return the money....also i do not have any reciept or proof ...what can i do ??

Answers (1)


60 votes

As you have no receipt of the payment thus it will be very difficult to prove the said payment . Thus you can take help of police authority and ask them that the said person have by threat or extortion have taken the said money with dishonest motive , thus caused financial loss to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."