Wants to evict the tenant not paying bills regularly

I have rented my flat to a tenant in Mumbai.He is not paying rent promptly and even electricity bill also not cleared.. The existing un-registered rent agreement will expire by February2018.. Please guide me how to make him clear the electricity bill dues and evict from flat.. Within how many days I can get court order for his eviction? My religion and tenant's religion is Hindu..

Answers (1)

244 votes

dear sir, you need to first issue legal notice for eviction, if notice did not works then need to file eviction suit in court in which you will get all the rent and expenses until the case is finished and decided by court

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."