Want to make MOU with landlord but do not want to pay stamp duty


want to make a MoU/document with the landlord for his tenanted land for redevelopment purpose in mumbai city...but do not want to pay stamp duty right now..only i want to register the document..suggest me the type of agreement

Answers (1)


179 votes

File a civil suit in court
Let the landlord appear in the matter
Compromise the dispute by preparing a compromise deed containing every detail about redevelopment, time schedule etc and obtain a compromise decree in the said civil suit


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."