×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to evict my tenant and have no rent agreement


Need to evict a tenant with whom we have no rent agreement because my father thought that everyone is a saint like him. They haven't payed rent for last 8 months. rent is generally collected by my younger brother as my father is old and I live in a different city. problem is when ever my brother goes asking for rent the son hides inside and sends 3 ladies ( his wife, mother and sister) to reply. then these 3 ladies start shouting at my brother and my brother cant shout back because they are ladies and have the power to file a wrongful case in court. therefore i need help on how can i evict such goons from my house? If i lose rent for 8 months its ok but i want them out of the house as soon as possible.


Answers (1)

You have to filed a civil case against the rent holder in the subject matter of to vaccant the house within 3 calender months if they not co operate then you pray at the civil court magistrate for eviction against that rent holders. It's so simple. Police may be required for that and u have to pay the eviction expenses and civil court can appoint a magistrate for eviction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my wife took flat on rent in 2005,in2007 my owner come to sale the flat tome forRs 7 lack out of which i have paid rs 4 lack in cash various dates in …

Read More

I am staying in a house as tenant under verbal arrangement between house owner and me. No formal tenancy agreement has been executed . Am I safe ?…

Read More

Release Deed was not registered and same returned to me due to nonfulfillment of promises by OP First appeal is now pending with high court. One broth…

Read More

our owner did not approach us for renewing the agreement until it expired. and now they are forcing us to leave the place or pay the broker. and if we…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue